Holiday services at area churches

12/21/2012 3:00 PM |

The following is the News-Review’s annual listing of holiday services held at local churches:

Riverhead
Baiting Hollow Congregational Church
Saturday, Dec. 22: Christmas party and potluck supper with entertainment by children and visit from Santa, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 23: Christmas Sunday worship, 10 a.m.
Monday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.

Calvary Baptist Church
Monday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7 p.m.

Church of the Harvest
Tuesday, Dec. 25: Christmas morning pancake breakfast and carol sing, 9 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Riverhead
Tuesday, Dec. 25: Christmas morning worship, 11 a.m.
Monday, Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Watch, 10:30 p.m.

Galilee Church of God in Christ
Sunday, Dec. 23: Christmas cantata, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 25: Free hot dinners served at church, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve service, 11 p.m.

Grace Episcopal Church
Tuesday, Dec. 25: Christmas Day Mass, 10 a.m.

House of Praise Christian Revival Center
Sunday, Dec. 23: Christmas program, 11:30 a.m.
Monday, Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve service and fellowship, 7 p.m.

Living Water Full Gospel Church
Monday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 6 p.m.

Riverhead United Methodist Church
Sunday, Dec. 23: Worship service, 10 a.m.
Monday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve family candlelight service, 7 p.m.; candlelight service, 11 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 25: Christmas Day service with communion, 10 a.m.

St. Isidore R.C. Church
Saturday, Dec. 22: Confessions, 1-4:45 p.m. and following 5 p.m. Mass.
Monday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Masses, 5 p.m., 10 p.m. (Polish) and midnight.
Tuesday, Dec. 25: Masses, 8, 9:15, 10:30 (Polish) a.m. and noon.
Monday, Dec. 31: Mass, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 1: Masses, 8, 9:15, 10:30 (Polish) a.m. and noon.

St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church
Tuesday, Dec. 25: Nativity of Our Lord (new calendar) confessions, 8 a.m.; Christmas Divine Liturgy, 9 a.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 1: Circumcision of Our Lord Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m.
Sunday, Jan. 6: Theophany of Our Lord Divine Liturgy and Great Blessing of Water, 8:30 a.m.
Sunday, Jan. 6: Christmas Eve (old calendar) confessions, 4 p.m.; Great Compline, 5 p.m.; Traditional Ukrainian Holy Supper in church hall, 6 p.m.
Monday, Jan. 7: Nativity of Our Lord Christmas Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m.
Monday, Jan. 14: Circumcision of Our Lord Divine Liturgy, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 19: Theophany of Our Lord Divine Liturgy and Great Blessing of Water, 6 p.m.

St. John the Evangelist R.C. Church
Saturday, Dec. 22: Sacrament of Penance/confessions, 9-9:30 a.m., 3 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 24: Sacrament of Penance/confessions, 8:30-9 a.m.; Christmas Eve Masses, 4, 7 and 9 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 25: Christmas Day masses, 9 and 11 a.m., 7 p.m. (Spanish).
Monday, Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Masses, 5:30 and 7:30 (Spanish) p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 1: The Solemnity Feast of Mary, the Mother of God, Masses, 8 a.m., 12:10 and 7 (Spanish) p.m.

Aquebogue/Jamesport
First Parish Church
Monday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.

North Fork Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
Sunday, Dec. 23: Christmas Eve service of carols and stories with the Rev. Linda Anderson.

Old Steeple Community Church
Monday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight worship, 8 p.m.

Our Redeemer Lutheran Church
Monday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 25: Christmas Day worship service, 10 a.m.
Monday, Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve worship service, 7 p.m.

Wading River
North Shore United Methodist Church
Monday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve family worship service, 5 p.m.; Candlelight service with communion, 9 p.m.

Wading River Congregational Church
Sunday, Dec. 23: Service of lessons and carols, 10:15 a.m.
Monday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight services, 6 and 8 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 30: Worship service, 10:15 a.m.