Annual list of holiday services at local churches

04/16/2014 6:00 AM |
Riverhead United Methodist Church on East Main Street. (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

Riverhead United Methodist Church on East Main Street. (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

The following is the News-Review’s annual listing of holiday services hosted by local churches. 

Riverhead

Sunday, April 20: Sunrise service, Indian Island Park, 7 a.m.

Baiting Hollow Congregational

Friday, April 18: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Dawn service on church’s back lawn, 6:30 a.m.; Easter worship, 10 a.m.

Calvary Baptist Church

Saturday, April 19: Community Easter celebration, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Egg hunt, drama, crafts, games, lunch for preschool to grade 6 and parents. 727-4112.

CHURCH OF HARVEST

Sunday, April 20: Easter service, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Riverhead

Thursday, April 17: Washing of feet and Holy Communion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 18: Good Friday service, noon to 3 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Sunrise service, 7 a.m.; Easter breakfast (tickets required: 727-3446), 8:30 a.m.; Easter morning worship, 10:45 a.m.

First Congregational Church

Friday, April 18: Sanctuary open for meditation and prayer, noon to 3 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter sunrise and communion service at Grangebel Park, 6 a.m.; Easter worship, 10 a.m., followed by sharing of ethnic holiday breads and coffee.

First Parish Church

Sunday, April 20: Easter Resurrection Sunday, 10 a.m.

Flanders United Methodist Church

Thursday, April 17: Maundy Thursday/foot washing service, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 18: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter service, 9 a.m.

Friendship Baptist Church

Thursday, April 17: Maundy Thursday service, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 18: Good Friday service, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter SonRise service, 6 a.m.; Easter morning worship, 11 a.m.; Easter presentation for youth ministry anniversary, 4 p.m.

Grace Episcopal Church

Thursday, April 17: Maundy Thursday service, 5 p.m.

Friday, April 18: Good Friday service, 5 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter service, 9 a.m.

House of praise

Friday, April 18: Good Friday service, noon.

Sunday, April 20: Easter service, 11:30 a.m.

Living Water Full Gospel Church

Friday, April 18: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter services, 8:45 and 10:15 a.m.

North Fork Universalist Unitarian

Sunday, April 20: Easter service, 10:30 a.m., Jamesport Meeting House.

North Shore Christian Church

Friday, April 18: Good Friday Stations of the Cross, noon to 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter services, 8:30, 9:45 and 11 a.m.

Riverhead United Methodist Church

Thursday, April 17: Holy Thursday service of communion, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 18: Sanctuary open for prayer and meditation, noon to 3 p.m.; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 19: Holy Saturday Spanish ministry with Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter service with communion, 10 a.m.; Easter egg hunt follows for children age 11 and younger.

St. Isidore R.C. Church

Thursday, April 17: Evening Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 18: Stations of the Cross, noon; Solemn Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion (English), 3 p.m.; Solemn Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion (Polish), 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 19: Blessing of food, 9 and 11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m.; Easter Vigil Mass, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter Masses, 6 a.m. (Polish), 8, 9:15 and 10:45 (Polish) a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

Truth Community Church

Sunday, April 20: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Aquebogue/Jamesport

Old Steeple Community Church

Thursday, April 17: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Our Redeemer Lutheran Church

Thursday, April 17: Maundy Thursday communion worship, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Friday, April 18: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter service, 9 a.m.

Wading River

North Shore United methodist Church

Thursday, April 17: Holy Thursday service with communion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 18: Good Friday Tenebrae service with stations, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Son-Rise Easter service, 8 a.m., followed by breakfast; Family Easter service, 10 a.m.

Wading River Baptist Church

Friday, April 18: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Easter breakfast, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.

Wading River Congregational Church

Thursday, April 17: Maundy Thursday dinner followed by short communion service, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Sunrise service, 7 a.m., followed by breakfast; Easter service, 10:15 a.m.

Comments

comments