Nominees announced for 12th annual Teeny Awards

05/07/2014 1:00 PM |
Kaitlyn Jehele of Riverhead (right) was nominated for Best Actress in a Comedy for her performance in "It's a Wonderful Life." (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

Kaitlyn Jehele of Riverhead (right) was nominated for Best Actress in a Comedy for her performance in “It’s a Wonderful Life.” (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

Nominees for the 12th Annual Teeny Awards, which showcase the best in local high school theater, were announced Wednesday. Winners will be announced at a formal awards ceremony June 8 at Longwood High School where award-winning broadcaster and producer Bonnie Grice will serve as host.

Tickets are $20 in advance and $25 at the door. Student tickets are $10 in advance and $20 at the door.

The nominees for all the North Fork high schools are listed alphabetically by school below:

DRAMA

Best Lead Actress in a Drama

Danielle Allan, McGann-Mercy, “Death of a Salesman

Best Lead Actor in a Drama

Ian Byrne, McGann-Mercy, “Death of a Salesman”

Patrick O’Brien, McGann-Mercy, “Death of a Salesman”

COMEDY

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Taylor Burgess, Riverhead, “It’s a Wonderful Life

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Connor Vaccariello, Greenport/Southold Drama, “The 39 Steps”

Best Actress in a Comedy

Maggie Daly, Shoreham Wading River, “You Can’t Take It With You”

Kaitlyn Jehele, Riverhead, “It’s a Wonderful Life”

Colleen Kelly, Mattituck, “13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview”

Best Actor in a Comedy

Eric Hughes, Mattituck, “13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview”

Patrick O’Brien, McGann-Mercy, “Laughter on the 23rd Floor

Jonathan Trioano, Riverhead, “It’s a Wonderful Life”

Eddie Ward, Greenport/Southold Drama, “The 39 Steps”

MUSICAL

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Michaella Allperti, Shoreham Wading River, “Carousel”

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Matthew Dunning, Shelter Island, “Young Frankenstein”

Sean Mannix, Shoreham Wading River, “Carousel”

Best Actress in a Musical

Allie Lascot, Southold, “Rent”

Best Actor in a Musical

Drew Garrison, Shelter Island, “Young Frankenstein”

Patrick O’Brien, McGann-Mercy, “Aida”

Jon Troiano, Riverhead, “The Wiz

Outstanding Performer in a Play

Katie Krukowski, Greenport/Southold Drama, “The 39 Steps”

Kimmie Connolly Greenport/Southold Drama, “The 39 Steps”

Erin Plitt, Riverhead, “It’s a Wonderful Life”

Rachel Lohrius, Shoreham Wading River, “You Can’t take It With You”

Outstanding Performer in a Musical 

Kiera Moore, Shoreham Wading River, “Carousel”

Meg Pickerell, Southold, “Rent”

Best Student Choreography 

Southold’s production of Rent: Meg Pickerell for “Out Tonight,” Kimmie Connolly for “Over The Moon,” Morgan Walter for “Cover You” and “Euerusalem Orlandini for “Take Me or Leave Me”

Outstanding ensemble  

1 Acts, Mattituck

Playbill Design

Lily Saeli, Southold, “Rent” and “The 39 Steps”

Hannah Kulp, Rivherhead, “It’s A Wonderful Life”