Track & Field: Seed times released for state quals

05/29/2014 2:23 PM |
Shoreham-Wading River senior Keith Steinbrecher is seeded second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase for the state qualifier. (Credit: Robert O'Rourk)

Shoreham-Wading River senior Keith Steinbrecher is seeded second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase for the state qualifier. (Credit: Robert O’Rourk)

The Section XI track and field state qualifier will be held at Port Jefferson High School Friday and Saturday. The winner of each event earns a spot at the state meet, as well as the second-place finisher who has posted the qualifying standard. One athlete from Division II also qualifies in each event.

The following are the seeds for local athletes:

BOYS
Pentathlon:
14. Ryan DiResta, Riverhead, 2,585 points
18. Jack Dufton, Mattituck, 2,361 points

110-meter hurdles
7. Daren Jefferson, Riverhead, 15.10 seconds

100-dash
18. Jordan Wright, SWR, 11.24 seconds

400-dash
12. Dale Kelly, Mercy, 51.43 seconds
14. Jacob Robinson, Riverhead, 52.15

800
14. Matt Gladysz, SWR, 1:59.24

200
18. Jordan Wright, SWR, 23.14
20. Bryce Casey, SWR, 23.24

400-hurdles
20. Matt Leunig, SWR, 59.04
24. Luis Cintron, Mercy, 1:00.01

3,200
3. Ryan Udvadia, SWR, 9:04.44

Shot Put
9. Ethan Greenidge, Riverhead, 50-03
17. Troy Trent, Riverhead, 47-01
22. Clarence Bias, SWR, 45-08 1/2
24. Andrew Schlosberg, Mercy, 45-05

Long Jump
8. Zikel Riddick, Riverhead, 22-02 3/4

Pole Vault
1. Charles Villa, Riverhead, 15-01
22. Kyle Gardner, Riverhead, 11-03
24. Liam Lane, SWR, 11

Steeplechase
2. Keith Steinbrecher, SWR, 9:41.44

1,600
5. Ryan Udvadia, SWR, 4:19.04
24. Dan Harkin, Mattituck, 4:47.00

Triple Jump
5. Marcus Moore, Riverhead, 45-01
7. Davion Porter, Riverhead, 44-4 1/2

High Jump
3. Max Maritato, SWR, 6-02
16. Davion Porter, Riverhead, 6-0

4×1 Relay
12. Riverhead, 44.29

4×4 Relay
18. Mercy, 3:36.75

GIRLS
Pentathlon
12. Shannon Dwyer, Mattituck, 2,150
13. Rachel Clement, Riverhead, 2,128

100-dash
18. Desirae Hubbard, Mattituck, 12.98

400-dash
11. Ashley-Ann Courts, Riverhead, 1:00.44

800
5. Meg Tuthill, Mercy, 2:18.11

200
5. Danisha Carter, Mercy, 25.86
10. Desirae Hubbard, Mattituck, 26.53

3,000
4. Alexandra Hays, SWR, 10:37.77
15. Devyn O’Brien, Mercy, 11:15.16
18. Gabriella Marcucci, Riverhead, 11:23.29

Discus
4. Madison Blom, Riverhead, 113-07
14. Ra’Shae Smith, Riverhead, 101-01

Long Jump
21. Alya Ayoub, Mattituck, 16-03

Steeplechase
12. Delina Auciello, Mercy, 7:43.76

1,500
6. Meg Tuthill, Mercy, 4:46.74
7. Katharine Lee, SWR, 4:47.23
9. Alexandra Hays, SWR, 4:53.34
13. Mel Pfennig, Mattituck, 4:57.17

Pole Vault
15. Robyn Schneider, Riverhead, 9-0
22. Danielle Thomas, Riverhead, 9-0

Shot Put
2. Madison Blom, Riverhead, 40-07 1/2

4×800 Relay
7. Mercy, 9:48.09

4×400 Relay
12. SWR, 4:07.66

4×100 Relay
6. Mercy, 50.42

Comments

comments