Photos: Pair of local theater students win Teeny Awards

06/08/2014 8:35 PM |
Nominees from Shoreham-Wading River's production of 'Carousel,' included winner Sean Mannix. (Credit: Grant Parpan)

Nominees from Shoreham-Wading River’s production of ‘Carousel,’ included winner Sean Mannix. (Credit: Grant Parpan)

On the same day Broadway’s best headed to Radio City Music Hall to celebrate a year’s worth of achievement at the Tony Awards, the top performers in East End high school theater gathered at Longwood High School for a celebration of their own. 

The Teeny Awards — presented by East End Arts for the 12th consecutive year — honors the best in theater from high schools located in the five East End towns and a portion of northeastern Brookhaven.

When the last award was handed out and the final musical number was performed at the ceremony, which was emceed by Bonnie Grice of Peconic Public Broadcasting, two local students headed home with a Teeny in their hand.

Local winners included Sean Mannix of Shoreham-Wading River for “Carousel” and Patrick O’Brien of Bishop McGann-Mercy High School for “Death of a Salesman.”

Host Longwood won the most awards with four.

Below is a complete list of winners in the featured categories. Click here to see a list of all the local nominees

BEST ACTRESS — DRAMA

Rebecca Dwoskin, Pierson “A Murder Among Us.”

BEST ACTOR — DRAMA 

Patrick O’Brien, Bishop McGann-Mercy “Death of a Salesman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS — DRAMA

Amili Targownik, The Ross School, “The One-And-A-Half-Year Silent Girl”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR — DRAMA

Yanni Giannakopoulos, The Ross School, “Median”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS — COMEDY

Daniela Herman and Naomi Tankel , The Ross School, “The Grand Scheme” (tie)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR — COMEDY

Connor Vaccariello, Southold, “The 39 Steps”

BEST ACTRESS — COMEDY

Amanda Mullin, Eastport-South Manor, “Blithe Spirit”

BEST ACTOR — COMEDY

John Coyne, Longwood, “Much Ado About Nothing”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS — MUSICAL

Maura Sitzman, Westhampton Beach, “Little Sally”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR — MUSICAL

Sean Mannix, Shoreham-Wading River, “Carousel”

BEST ACTRESS — MUSICAL

Shannon Muthig, Longwood, “Damn Yankees”

BEST ACTOR — MUSICAL

Drew Garrison, Shelter Island, “Young Frankenstein” and Ramsey Pack, Longwood, “Damn Yankees” (tie)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER — COMEDY OR DRAMA

David Letteriello, Longwood, “Much Ado About Nothing”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER — MUSICAL

Meg Pickerell, Southold, “Rent”

JUDGE’S CHOICE AWARD

Pierson, “The Fantasticks,” student director Emily Selyukova

BEST STUDENT CHOREOGRAPHY

Ryan Schafer, Center Moriches, “Fame”

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Pierson, “A Chorus Line”

PLAYBILL DESIGN

Aly Blazer, Eastport-South Manor, “Blithe Spirit”

See photos from the red carpet.