Local prep sports schedule Sept. 27 to Oct.1

09/25/2014 7:00 AM |

Riverhead_football_18

After two days off to observe Rosh Hashanah, the local high school sports teams will be back in action Saturday with a full slate of soccer and football games. Here’s the full schedule for your local varsity sports teams from Sept. 27 through Oct. 1: 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Saturday, Sept. 27: Riverhead and Shoreham-Wading River in invitational meet, Sunken Meadow State Park, 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 30: Riverhead at Copiague, Sunken Meadow State Park, 4 p.m.; Bayport-Blue Point at Shoreham-Wading River, Sunken Meadow State Park, 4:30 p.m.; Hampton Bays at Bishop McGann-Mercy, Indian Island County Park, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Tuesday, Sept. 30: Bishop McGann-Mercy at Riverhead, Cherry Creek Golf Links, 3:30 p.m.; Shoreham-Wading River at Port Jefferson, Port Jefferson Country Club, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 1: Bishop McGann-Mercy at Shelter Island, Dering Harbor, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday, Sept. 27: Amityville at Shoreham-Wading River, 10 a.m.; Bishop McGann-Mercy at Babylon, 10 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29: Copiague at Riverhead, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 30: Mattituck at Bishop McGann-Mercy, 4 p.m.; Shoreham-Wading River at Bayport-Blue Point, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 1: Riverhead at Centereach, 4 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Monday, Sept. 29: Shoreham-Wading River at West Babylon, 4 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday, Sept. 29: Riverhead at Smithtown East, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 30: Riverhead at North Babylon, 4 p.m.; Southampton at Shoreham-Wading River, 4:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Saturday, Sept. 27: Babylon at Bishop McGann-Mercy, 2 p.m.; Riverhead at Smithtown West, 2 p.m.; Hampton Bays at Shoreham-Wading River, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 1: Riverhead at Half Hollow Hills West, 4 p.m.; Shoreham-Wading River at Elwood/John Glenn, 4 p.m.; Stony Brook at Bishop McGann-Mercy, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Saturday, Sept. 27: Riverhead and Shoreham-Wading River in invitational meet, Sunken Meadow State Park, 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 30: Riverhead at Northport, Sunken Meadow State Park, 4 p.m.; Hampton Bays at Bishop McGann-Mercy, Indian Island County Park, 4:30 p.m.; Shoreham-Wading River at Miller Place, Sunken Meadow State Park, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday, Sept. 27: Shoreham-Wading River at Elwood/John Glenn, 10 a.m.; Bishop McGann-Mercy at East Hampton, 12 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29: Mattituck at Bishop McGann-Mercy, 4:30 p.m.; Shoreham-Wading River at Southampton, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 30: West Islip at Riverhead, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 1: Hampton Bays at Shoreham-Wading River, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Monday, Sept. 29: Eastport/South Manor at Bishop McGann-Mercy, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 1: Mattituck at Riverhead, 4 p.m.; Shoreham-Wading River at Bishop McGann-Mercy, 4 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Saturday, Sept. 27: Riverhead and Shoreham-Wading River in tournament, Eastport/South Manor High School, 8 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29: Riverhead at Mattituck, 4 p.m.; Shoreham-Wading River at Westhampton Beach, 4 p.m.; Bishop McGann-Mercy at Shelter Island, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 30: Riverhead at Copiague, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 1: Shoreham-Wading River at Amityville, 4:15 p.m.; Greenport/Southold at Bishop McGann-Mercy, 6:15 p.m.

Comments

comments