Churches schedule services for Easter in Riverhead

04/02/2015 7:00 AM |
The crucifix on the grounds of St. John the Evangelist Church in Riverhead. (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

The crucifix on the grounds of St. John the Evangelist Church in Riverhead. (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

The following is the News-Review’s annual listing of Easter services hosted by local churches. 

Aquebogue-Jamesport

First Parish Church

Sunday, April 5: Easter service, 10:30 a.m., upstairs in Grange Hall.

Old Steeple Community Church

Friday, April 3: United Church of Christ churches’ combined Good Friday worship, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter worship celebration, 10 a.m.

Our Redeemer Lutheran Church

Thursday, April 2: Maundy Thursday communion worship, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 9 a.m.

Riverhead

Sunday, April 5: Ecumenical sunrise service at Indian Island County Park, 7 a.m.

Calvary Baptist Church

Saturday, April 4: Community Easter celebration for children and parents with egg hunt, music, games and lunch, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First baptist Church of Riverhead

Thursday, April 2: Washing of Feet and Holy Communion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Good Friday service, noon to 3 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Sunrise service, 7 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 8:30 a.m. (tickets required); Easter morning service, 10:45 a.m.

First Congregational Church

Thursday, April 2: United Church of Christ churches’ combined Service of the Word and Sacrament, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Sunrise Service of the Word and Sacrament, Grangebel Park, 6:30 a.m.; Festival Service of the Word, 10 a.m.

Friendship Baptist Church

Thursday, April 2: Maundy Thursday service, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Good Friday service, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Sonrise service, 6 a.m.; Easter worship, 10:45 a.m.; Resurrection Day celebration and youth ministry anniversary, 4 p.m.

House of Praise

Friday, April 3: Good Friday service, noon.

Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 11:30 a.m.

Living water Full Gospel Church

Friday, April 3: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter services, 8:30, 9:45 and 11 a.m.

North Shore Christian Church

Friday, April 3: Good Friday services, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 4: Easter service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter services, 8:30, 9:45 and 11 a.m.

Riverhead united methodist Church

Thursday, April 2: Sanctuary open for a “Journey With Christ” with the Way of the Cross, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Sanctuary open for a “Journey With Christ” with the Way of the Cross, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 10 a.m., followed by egg hunt.

St. Isidore Church

Thursday, April 2: Morning prayer, 8:30 a.m.; Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Morning prayer, 8:30 a.m.; Stations of the Cross (English), noon; Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion (English), 3 p.m.; Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion (Polish), 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 4: Morning prayer, 8:30 a.m.; food blessings, 9 and 11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m.; Easter Vigil, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter Masses, 6 (Polish), 8, 9:15 and 10:45 (Polish) a.m.; 12:15 and 2 (Latin) p.m.

St. John the Evangelist R.C. Church

Thursday, April 2: Holy Thursday Mass, 7:30 p.m., with Adoration until 11 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Good Friday Liturgy, 3 p.m.; Stations and Veneration of the Cross, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 4: Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter Masses, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.; Spanish Mass, 7 p.m.

Wading River

North Shore
united Methodist Church

Thursday, April 2: Maundy Thursday service with communion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3: “Meeting Jesus at the Cross, Reflection Stations” concluding with Tenebrae service, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Son-Rise Easter service, 8 a.m.; Family Easter worship, 10 a.m., followed by potluck breakfast.

Comments

comments