Local theater students honored with Teeny Awards

06/05/2016 8:16 PM |
Shoreham-Wading River students walk the red carpet at the 14th Annual Teeny Awards. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Shoreham-Wading River students walk the red carpet at the 14th Annual Teeny Awards. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

A pair of student actors from Shoreham-Wading River High School didn’t have to travel far to receive Teeny Awards Sunday, with the event being hosted on their home turf this year.

Alexandra Meli and Zachary Fisher were honored as outstanding male and female in a one-act play for their performances in the school’s production of “Almost Maine.”

The awards, presented by East End Arts, recognize the best in student theater at 16 area high schools.

Morgan Van Wickler of Shoreham-Wading River received the award for student costume design for her work on the school’s productions of “Almost Maine” and “Anything Goes.”

Riverhead High School's Ella Baldwin, Aliyah Phelps, Kyle Oak and Alex Bowie. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Riverhead High School’s Ella Baldwin, Aliyah Phelps, Kyle Oak and Alex Bowie. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Student stage directors Kyra Mears, Mary Steinbrecher and Caroline Morgan of Shoreham-Wading River, Kyle Oak of Riverhead and Christina Curcio of Bishop McGann-Mercy were also honored for their work.

The event was held at Shoreham-Wading River High School and hosted by Rob Hinderliter, a past Teeny Award winner and an associate producer on the Tony Award-winning Broadway play “All the Way,” starring Bryan Cranston. Last year, Mr. Hinderliter presented two Teeny awards live from the Tonys, but he appeared in person this time around.

“I was so nervous about meeting expectations after the incredible surprises at the ceremony last year,” said Teeny Awards coordinator Anita Boyer. “But we were able to feature more students than ever before in the ceremony, which was so entertaining and special.”

Mercy High School's Olivia Geppel, Cait Jacobs and Grace Lukachinski. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Mercy High School’s Olivia Geppel, Cait Jacobs and Grace Lukachinski. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

Lead Female in a Musical
Katie Lemmen in the role of Mary Poppins in “Mary Poppins” at Center Moriches

Lead Male in a Musical
Denis Hartnett in the role of The Baker in “Into the Woods” at Pierson

Supporting Female in a Musical – TIE
Colleen Kelly in the role of Hodel in “Fiddler on the Roof“ at Mattituck
Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Little Red in “Into the Woods” at Pierson

Supporting Male in a Musical – TIE
Rodrigo Barros in the role of Aldopho in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Shelter Island
Matthew Schiavoni in the role of Cinderella’s Prince in “Into the Woods” at Pierson

Lead Female in a Play – TIE
Colleen Kelly in the role of Christy Martin in “The Election” at Mattituck
Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Aunt Abby in “Arsenic & Old Lace” at Pierson

Lead Male in a Play
Nicholas Auletti in the role of Walter Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach

Supporting Female in a Play – TIE
Anna Cornell in the role of Leyna in “Fools” at Longwood
Raven Janoski in the role of Karli Merriweather in “The Election” at Mattituck

Supporting Male in a Play
Nicholas Macaluso in the role of the Doctor in “Fools” at Longwood

Outstanding Female in a One Act
Alexandra Meli in the role of Marci in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River

Outstanding Male in a One Act
Zachary Fisher in the role of Phil in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River

Outstanding Performer – TIE
Sarah Fogarty for her role as Sasha the girlfriend in “The Election” at Mattituck
Casey Lewis for her role as Bird Woman in “Mary Poppins” at Center Moriches
Meg Pickerell for her role as Miss Andrews in “Mary Poppins” at Southold

Outstanding Choreography
Claire Beaver, Sarah Beaver, Kristen Brockmiller, Molly Magee for “Pirates of Penzance” at Westhampton Beach

Original Playbill and Poster Design
Michelle Rinaldi for “Into the Woods” at Pierson

JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.
This year, the recipient is Longwood High School for the dance core in their production of “Cinderella.”

STUDENT STAGE MANAGER RECOGNITION
Axel Alanis from East Hampton: “Rent”
Meg Atkinson-Barnes from Pierson: “Arsenic & Old Lace”
Sam Basel from Southold: “Mary Poppins”
Sam Basel from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Shannon Colfer from Greenport: “Oliver!”
Shannon Colfer from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Christina Curcio from McGann-Mercy: “The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds” & “The Game’s Afoot” & “Josephine and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat”
Shane Factora from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Amanda Gallagher, Technician, from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Gaby Gonzalez from Mattituck: “The Election”
Christen Heine from Pierson: “Into the Woods”
Garrick Hughes, Assistant, from Greenport: “Oliver!”
Garrick Hughes, Assistant, from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Julia Dzakonski from Hampton Bays: “South Pacific”
Nadzia Kempski from Ross School: “One Acts”
Courtney Kinsella from Pierson: “Arsenic & Old Lace”
Hunter Mancuso, Co-Crew Chief, from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Meaghan McDonough, Technician, from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Kyra Mears from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes” & “Almost Maine”
Caroline Morgan from Shoreham-Wading River: “Almost Maine”
Anthony Navas from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Kyle Oak from Riverhead: “Shrek” & “Bye Bye Birdie”
Shuyu (Bella) Pan from Ross School: “Chicago”
Catherine Penn from Westhampton Beach: “Pirates of Penzance” & “Don’t Drink the Water”
Gabriela Reyes, Technician, from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Philip Rossillo, Crew Chief, from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Kimberly Scheer from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”
Ethan Sisson from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Ethan Sisson from Southold: “Mary Poppins”
Mary Steinbrecher from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes”
Kerrie Vila from Pierson: “Arsenic & Old Lace”
Johnny Xu, Assistant, from Ross School: “Chicago”

STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN RECOGNITION
Paul Anderson from Pierson: “Into the Woods” & “Arsenic and Old Lace”
Michael Carey from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Alec Giufurta from Southampton: “Hairspray”
Sutton Lynch from East Hampton: “Rent”

STUDENT SOUND DESIGN RECOGNITION
Jessica Reyes from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”

STUDENT SET DESIGN RECOGNITION
Sutton Lynch from East Hampton: “Rent”

STUDENT COSTUME DESIGN RECOGNITION
Morgan Van Wickler from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes” & “Almost Maine”

STUDENT ASSISTANT DIRECTORS RECOGNITION
Ella Knibb from Pierson: “Into the Woods”
Hailey Krauss from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Katie Morgan from Ross School: “So Tell Me About This Guy”
Cassie Nine from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”
Hannah Oswalt from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Erin Pfister from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Nellie Spackman from Greenport: “Oliver!”
Mary Kate Wilton from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”

STUDENT PRODUCER RECOGNITION
Ava Gaines from Mattituck

Comments

comments