Churches schedule services for Easter

04/13/2017 2:44 PM |

The following is the News-Review’s annual listing of Easter services hosted by local churches.

Aquebogue-Jamesport

North Fork unitarian Universalist
Fellowship

Sunday, April 16: Easter service, 10:30 a.m.

Old Steeple Church

Thursday, April 13: United Church of Christ Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 16: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Our Redeemer Lutheran Church

Thursday, April 13: Maundy Thursday services 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Friday, April 14: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 16: Easter service, 9 a.m.

Riverhead

Sunday, April 16: Ecumenical sunrise service at Indian Island County Park, 7 a.m.

Baiting Hollow congregational Church

Friday, April 14: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 16: Dawn service on church grounds, followed by continental breakfast, 6 a.m.; Easter service with flowering cross, 10 a.m. Easter egg hunt follows.

Calvary Baptist Church

Friday, April 14: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 15: Community Easter celebration, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., open to pre-K to grade 6 with parents. Last admittance, 11 a.m.

Sunday, April 16: Sonrise service at South Jamesport Beach, 6 a.m.; Resurrection Day service, 11 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Riverhead

Thursday, April 13: Holy Thursday service with washing of feet and Holy Communion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 14: Good Friday service of Seven Last Words, noon-3 p.m.

Sunday, April 16: Sunrise service, 7 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 8:30-10:30 a.m. (tickets: 631-727-3446); Easter service, 10:45 a.m.

First Congregational Church
of Riverhead

Sunday, April 16: Sunrise communion service at west end of Grangebel Park, 6:30 a.m.; Easter service of song and celebration, 10 a.m.

Friendship Baptist Church

Sunday, April 16: Son Rise service, 6 a.m.; Easter service, 11 a.m.; Youth Ministry Anniversary-Resurrection Day celebration, 4 p.m.

Grace Episcopal Church

Friday, April 14: Good Friday service, noon.

Sunday, April 16: Easter service, 10 a.m.

House of praise Christian Revival Center

Friday, April 14: Good Friday service with foot washing and praise presentation, noon.

Sunday, April 16: Easter service with children’s program and egg hunt for all ages, 11:30 a.m.

Living Water Church

Friday, April 14: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 16: Easter services, 8:45 and 10:15 a.m.

Riverhead United Methodist Church

Thursday, April 13: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 14: Sanctuary open for prayer and meditation, noon-3 p.m.; Tenebrae service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 16: Easter service, 10 a.m. Easter egg hunt follows.

St. Isidore R.C. Church

Thursday, April 13: Holy Thursday morning prayer, 8:30 a.m.; Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 14: Good Friday morning prayer, 8:30 a.m.; Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion (English), 3 p.m.; Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion (Polish), 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 15: Holy Saturday morning prayer, 8:30 a.m.; blessing of food, 9 and 11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m.; Easter Vigil, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 16: Easter Masses, 6 a.m. (Polish), 8, 9:15, 10:45 (Polish), 12:15 p.m.; Latin Mass, 3:30 p.m.

St. John the Evangelist R.C. Church

Thursday, April 13: Holy Thursday Mass, 7:30 p.m.; adoration until 11 p.m.

Friday, April 14: Good Friday Liturgy, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross and Veneration of the Cross, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 15: Easter Vigil, First Mass of Easter, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 16: Masses, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.; Mass in Spanish, 7 p.m.

Truth Community Church

Sunday, April 16: Easter service, 10 a.m. Easter egg hunt follows.

Wading River

North Shore United Methodist Church

Thursday, April 13: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 14: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 16: Sunrise service, 8:30 a.m.; Easter service, 10 a.m.

Wading River Congregational Church

Thursday, April 13: Maundy Thursday service followed by family communion dinner, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 16: Sunrise service next to duck pond, 7 a.m., followed by breakfast; Easter service, 10:30 a.m.

Comments

comments