Featured Story

Nominees announced for 16th annual Teeny Awards

05/10/2018 12:00 PM |

Nominees for the 16th annual Teeny Awards, which showcase the best in local high school theater, were announced Wednesday evening. Winners will be announced at a formal awards ceremony June 3 at Longwood High School.

Tickets are $20 in advance and $30 at the door. Student tickets are $10 in advance and $$15 at the door. A red carpet event will be held at 1:30 p.m., followed by a 3 p.m. ceremony. The awards are presented by East End Arts.

The full list of nominees is below:

PLAY

Lead Male in a Play
John De Lucia in the role of George Gibbs in “Our Town” at Longwood

Graham DiLorenzo in the role of Martin Vanderhof in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson

Vincent Nigro in the role of Bob Cratchet in “A Christmas Carol” at McGann Mercy

Jake Okula in the role of Linus Larrabee, Jr. in “Sabrina Fair” at Southold/Greenport

John Young in the role of Ebenezer Scrooge in “A Christmas Carol” at McGann Mercy

Lead Female in a Play
Hope Brindle in the role of Penelope Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson

Shannon Colfer in the role of Julia Ward McKinlock in “Sabrina Fair” at Southold/Greenport

Anna Cornell in the role of Stage Manager in “Our Town” at Longwood

Ashley Hilary in the role of Sabrina Fairchild in “Sabrina Fair” at Southold/Greenport

Miranda Taylor in the role of Emily Webb in “Our Town” at Longwood

Supporting Male in a Play
Yanni Bitis in the role of Mr. De Pinna in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson

Dylan Kruel in the role of Anthony Kirby in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson

Joe Manfredi in the role of David Larrabee in “Sabrina Fair” at Southold/Greenport

Sam Mastrangelo in the role of Paul D’Argenson in “Sabrina Fair” at Southold/Greenport

Matthew McDermott in the role of Dave in “Almost, Maine” at Westhampton Beach

Supporting Female in a Play
Peyton Bigora in the role of Rhonda in “Almost, Maine” at Westhampton Beach

Meghan Duffy in the role of the Present in “A Christmas Carol” at McGann Mercy

Lola Lama in the role of Essie Carmichael in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson

Kayla Makosiej in the role of Mrs. Gibbs in “Our Town” at Longwood

Rachel McKelvey in the role of Boris Kolenkov in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson

Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Alice Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson

MUSICAL

Lead Male in a Musical
Patrick Connelly in the role of the Phantom in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold

Isaac Kulp in the role of Sebastian in “Little Mermaid” at Riverhead

Ethan Lucas in the role of Eric in “Little Mermaid” at Riverhead

Joe Manfredi in the role of Raoul in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold

Sam Mastrangelo in the role of Seymour in “Little Shop of Horrors” at Greenport

Lead Female in a Musical
Olivia Aupperlee in the role of Reno Sweeney in “Anything Goes” at Pierson

Shelby Dufton in the role of Belle in “Beauty and the Beast” at Mattituck

Isabella Galway in the role of the Witch in “Into the Woods” at Westhampton Beach

Alexandra Meli in the role of Katharine in “Kiss Me, Kate” at Shoreham-Wading River

Juliet Rand in the role of Christine in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold

Supporting Male in a Musical
Ethan Eisenberg in the role of Paul in “Kiss Me, Kate” at Shoreham-Wading River

Caleb Foley in the role of Lumiere in “Beauty and the Beast” at Mattituck

James Hernandez in the role of Gaston in “Beauty and the Beast” at Longwood

Thomas Lawton in the role of Moonface Martin in “Anything Goes” at Pierson

Ryan Magill in the role of Motel in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Center Moriches

Jake Okula in the role of Monsieur Gilles Andre in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold

Supporting Female in a Musical
Sophie Cline in the role of Little Red in “Into the Woods” at Westhampton Beach

Ashley Hilary in the role of Carolotta Giudicelli in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold

Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Erma in “Anything Goes” at Pierson

Megan Schlicting in the role of Maureen in “Rent” at Riverhead

Tanner Tompkins in the role of Cinderella in “Into the Woods” at Westhampton Beach

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Charlotte Allen in the role of Madame Lefevre in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold

Lola Lama in the role of Virtue in “Anything Goes” at Pierson

Sofia Sabalja-Reid as the Dance Captain in “Rent” at Riverhead

Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Grand Duchess Olga Katrina in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson

John Yaiullo in the role of King Triton in “Little Mermaid” at Riverhead

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
“Always Be a Lady Fair” – Eva Doyle – “Anything Goes” – Pierson

Zachary Iannotta – “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood

“Kiss the Girl, Positoovity” – Lily Kutner and Jessica Murgolo – “Little Mermaid” – Riverhead

“Under the Sea, Les Poissons” – Sofia Sabalja-Reid – “Little Mermaid” – Riverhead

Kristen Brockmiller, Isabella Topping, Paige Garrett – “Into the Woods” – Westhampton Beach

Lena Wolf – “Little Shop of Horrors” – Greenport

OUTSTANDING PLAYBILL & POSTER DESIGN
Johan Arias – “Addams Family” – Southampton

Sirena Lee Carey – “Anything Goes” – Pierson

Maryum Qamar – “Little Shop of Horrors” – Greenport

Eva Reese – “Into the Woods” – Westhampton Beach

Jason Rios – “Little Mermaid” – Riverhead

JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.
The Judges’ Choice Award will be presented to the full cast of “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold. The judges felt that the ensemble put on an outstanding performance of an incredibly difficult show.

TECHNICAL RECOGNITION HONOREES

Stage Managers
Olivia Dimijian – “Sound of Music” – Hampton Bays

J.P. Ewald – Crew Chief – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood

Garrick Hughes – “Little Shop of Horrors” – Greenport

Evelyn Kennedy – “Little Mermaid” – Riverhead

Jaclyn Koch – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood

Samantha Norman – “Our Town” – Longwood

Ashley Payne – “Little Shop of Horrors” – Greenport

Jessica Scheer – “Beauty and the Beast” – Mattituck

Sydney Sheren – “Into the Woods” – Westhampton Beach

Lighting Design
Paul Anderson – “Anything Goes” – Pierson

Garrick Hughes – “Little Shop of Horrors” – Greenport

Gabriela Reyes – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood

Audio Design
Megan Keyton – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast”– Longwood

Julianne Martin – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood

Samantha Nordstrom – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood

Daniele Tappen – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood

Assistant Director
Anne Finnegan – “Beauty and the Beast” – Mattituck

Lola Lama – “Anything Goes” – Pierson

Madison Storm – “Beauty and the Beast” – Mattituck

Costume/Prop Design
Autumn Behrle – “Little Shop of Horrors” – Greenport

Jacalyn D’Ambrosio – Lead Painter – “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood

Emily Loper – “Little Shop of Horrors” – Greenport

Isla Rodriguez – “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood

Cynthia Romero – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood

Photo caption: Riverhead High School students pose on the red carpet in 2017. (Credit: Elizabeth Wagner, file)

Comments

comments