T

 

 

Spring Yu

VALEDICTORIAN

GPA: 101.77

College plans: Dartmouth College

Major: studio art, architecture

AP scholar: Spring took a whopping 10 Advanced Placement courses during her high school career: world history, U.S. history, U.S. government, calculus, chemistry, physics, literature, English language and composition, statistics and studio art.

On ice: For the past 10 years, Spring has trained as a figure skater. She’s competed in tournaments and says she plans to continue the activity during college.

The music in her: Spring has played violin since she was 3. She played in the high school’s chamber and pit orchestras and in her junior year was a founding member of the school’s string quartet.

Extracurriculars: Spring was also a member of the Shoreham-Wading River Mathletes team and was the secretary of the school’s National Honor Society chapter.

Parting words: “High school teaches you how to balance schoolwork, your social life and your mental health … but sometimes you have to give up on sleep a bit!”

T

Madison Dwyer

SALUTATORIAN

GPA: 100.89

College plans: College of William and Mary

Major: neuroscience and kinesiology

A passion for gymnastics: Madison has been a gymnast since she was 8 and is now a level 10 competitor at Gold Medal Gymnastics Center in Rocky Point. As one of two seniors on the team, Madison has become a leader. She trains five days a week for four hours each day. She will attend college on a half scholarship in that sport.

Inspired to help others: Madison has recovered from many injuries during her gymnastics career. It’s these experiences that motivated her to pursue the study of medicine. She hopes to promote better health in others and learn more about the complex functions of the human body.

Advanced Placement scholar: Madison took numerous AP courses during her four years at Shoreham-Wading River, including chemistry, environmental science, macroeconomics, calculus and statistics.

An avid volunteer: Every week, Madison aims to spend an hour doing community service of some kind. She’s worked with the Peanut Butter Jelly Gang, tutored students and volunteered at the John J. Foley Nursing Home and at her gym.

Parting words: “My sport has taught me that I have to work hard to obtain something I want and that I should always keep striving for my goals, because anything is possible.”

06/29/15 8:15pm
Firefighters park outside the Tanger 1 outlets during Monday's brief power outage. (Credit: Paul Squire)

Firefighters park outside the Tanger 1 outlets during Monday’s brief power outage. (Credit: Paul Squire)

A partial power outage Monday afternoon affecting a string of storefronts along Route 58, including Tanger Outlets and Wal-Mart, caused smoke and haze to fill up a few stores and forced dozens more to temporarily close.

The outage occurred about 5:30 p.m., said Tanger Outlet general manager Janine Nebons.

About the same time as the power outage, Riverhead firefighters and fire marshals were called to the Holiday Inn Express and offices in the complex on Commerce Drive over reports of smoke, said fire marshal Craig Zitek.

A store at Tanger — Nautica — also reported smokey conditions, Ms. Nebons said. Stores in Tanger 1 and Tanger 2 closed temporarily while the power was out.

Traffic lights along the stretch of Route 58 also lost power for roughly an hour, and police had to direct traffic.

Mr. Zitek said the outage was a “brownout” that cut partial power to buildings along the corridor, which caused electrical systems to break.

“Things are trying to run, but they don’t have the power to run properly,” he said. A switch gear in the electrical room of the hotel malfunctioned, he said, while several rooftops air conditioning and ventilation units atop the Commerce Drive offices produced smoke.

Mr. Zitek said he was unsure of what caused the outage.

“It hasn’t been a hot summer yet so its not like everyone’s using their air conditioners,” he said.

By 7:45 p.m. the outages had been mostly restored, according to an online PSEG outage map. A temporary repair was made by PSEG workers, with a full repair scheduled for Tuesday, Mr. Zitek said.

psquire@timesreview.com

06/22/15 12:00pm
Riverhead Middle School Principal Andrea Pekar gives a short congratulatory speech to the middle school students who received awards at the Middle School's Academic Awards Night. (Credit: Sandra Kolbo, Riverhead schools)

Riverhead Middle School Principal Andrea Pekar gives a short congratulatory speech to the middle school students who received awards at the Middle School’s Academic Awards Night. (Credit: Sandra Kolbo, Riverhead schools)

Riverhead Middle School hosted its annual Academic Awards night last week to hand out more than 450 commendations to students.

Among the winners was Caelin Casado, an honor roll student who won this year’s Patriot’s Pen essay contest. Cristian Pace and Saniya Turner earned Suffolk Zone awards, which honor outstanding achievement in physical education, academics and leadership.

See a full list of the rest of the winners below:

Last Name First Name Subject
Behr Eric Algebra
Bossey Dominic Algebra
Caskie Joshua Algebra
Divan Julia Algebra
Escobar Brandon Algebra
Kielbasa Kayla Algebra
Majid Aneeqa Algebra
McKnight Taylor Algebra
Miller Brittney Algebra
Mohammad Alae Algebra
Velasquez Jacqueline Algebra
Walston Destiny Algebra
Alonzo Moreno Sayra Art
Ariyanna Daniyah Art
Bahamon Pardo Christian Art
Bossey Dominic Art
Bozuhoski Olivia Art
Crews Dominique Art
Divan Julia Art
Dunn Kristina Art
Fontana Danielle Art
Graziano Angelina Art
Lozano Lara Daian Art
Majid Aneeqa Art
Malanga Ella Art
Markowski Ivory Art
Tedesco Marina Art
Tedesco Marissa Art
Treadwell Bridget Art
Viera Darwin Art
Yat Fermina Art
Garcia Duenas Dylan Band – Brass
Garcia Solorzano William Band – Brass
Gove Gregory Band – Brass
Collins Emma Band – Percussion
Jacobs Alexander Band – Percussion
Krulder Michael Band – Percussion
Behr Eric Band – Woodwinds
Montefusco Regan Band – Woodwinds
Stakey Clare Band – Woodwinds
Brandon Jaquasia Chorus
Cain Brianna Chorus
Frost Kyle Chorus
Graziano Angelina Chorus
Hoey Kayla Chorus
Iona Giovanni Chorus
Moos Kaelin Chorus
Pita Lizette Chorus
Tedesco Marissa Chorus
Alonzo Moreno Sayra English
Bazarewski Emily English
Behr Eric English
Bonaparte Makai English
Bossey Dominic English
Brandon Jaquasia English
Bunch Taylor English
Carrick Ryan English
Carson Isabella English
Caskie Joshua English
Castillo Carlos English
Cunningham Michael English
Davis Nyasia English
Dejewski Nicholas English
Denys Iyriy English
Divan Julia English
Farrell Krista English
Fontana Danielle English
Gustafson Sarah English
Hoey Kayla English
Huber Sydney English
Kaur Kawalpreet English
Kielbasa Kayla English
Lewandowski Shayla English
Majid Aneeqa English
Malanga Ella English
Markowski Ivory English
McCullough Casey English
McKnight Taylor English
Mearkle Emma English
Miller Brittney English
Montefusco Regan English
Olsen Laryssa English
Pace Cristian English
Pettit Patrick English
Rempe Sarah English
Russell Charlotte English
Spear James English
Stakey Clare English
Tobin Ciara English
Walston Destiny English
Yat Fermina English
Zacharewicz Jacob English
Alonzo Moreno Sayra French
Bianco Michael French
Chamba Rios Tabitha French
Lewandowski Shayla French
McCue Lillyanna French
Smith Roman French
Sullivan Emily French
Borges William “Simius Rex” Latin
Bossey Dominic “Caeli Oculi” Latin
Cunningham Michael “Titanus” Latin
Divan Julia “Arcis Pluvia” Latin
Huber Sydney “Spiritus Undarum” Latin
Miller Brittney “Luna Gelida” Latin
Olsen Laryssa “Celina” Latin
Rodriguez Katherine “Iris” Latin
Behr Eric Living Environment
Bossey Dominic Living Environment
Caskie Joshua Living Environment
Cuestas Jason Living Environment
Cunningham Michael Living Environment
Dejewski Nicholas Living Environment
Divan Julia Living Environment
Farrell Krista Living Environment
Huber Sydney Living Environment
Kielbasa Kayla Living Environment
Majid Aneeqa Living Environment
McKnight Taylor Living Environment
Meilunas Eric Living Environment
Miller Brittney Living Environment
Olsen Laryssa Living Environment
Walston Destiny Living Environment
Yown Bryan Living Environment
Alonzo Moreno Sayra Math
Bianco Michael Math
Cain Brianna Math
Chew Christopher Math
Farrell Krista Math
Fontana Amanda Math
Freeborn Alyssa Math
Frost Kyle Math
Hinchy Malorie Math
Lehman Abigail Math
McElhinney Eoin Math
Meilunas Eric Math
Pittman Cobb Shanette Math
Quaranto Kimberly Math
Scott Rickira Math
Stimpfel Jessica Math
Tedesco Marina Math
Tedesco Marissa Math
Torres Celina Math
Vasquez Sanchez Stephany Math
Viera Darwin Math
Caskie Joshua Orchestra
Crump Hannah Orchestra
Fried Sarah-Anne Orchestra
O’Connor Brynn Orchestra
Casado Caelin Patriot’s Pen
Alonzo Moreno Sayra PEA – Gold
Bak Stephanie PEA – Gold
Behr Eric PEA – Gold
Bennett Cara PEA – Gold
Bianco Michael PEA – Gold
Bossey Dominic PEA – Gold
Brown Kaitlyn PEA – Gold
Bunch Taylor PEA – Gold
Carson Isabella PEA – Gold
Casado Caelin PEA – Gold
Caskie Joshua PEA – Gold
Chamba Rios Tabitha PEA – Gold
Crump Hannah PEA – Gold
Cuestas Jason PEA – Gold
Cunningham Michael PEA – Gold
Dejewski Nicholas PEA – Gold
Denys Iyriy PEA – Gold
Divan Julia PEA – Gold
Dunn Kristina PEA – Gold
Escobar Brandon PEA – Gold
Falisi Christy PEA – Gold
Farrell Krista PEA – Gold
Fontana Amanda PEA – Gold
Fontana Danielle PEA – Gold
Fried Sarah-Anne PEA – Gold
Garcia Duenas Dylan PEA – Gold
Hayes Stephanie PEA – Gold
Hernandez Evelyn PEA – Gold
Hinchy Malorie PEA – Gold
Hoey Kayla PEA – Gold
Huber Sydney PEA – Gold
Kaur Kawalpreet PEA – Gold
Kielbasa Kayla PEA – Gold
Krulder Michael PEA – Gold
Lewandowski Shayla PEA – Gold
Majid Aneeqa PEA – Gold
Markowski Ivory PEA – Gold
McCue Lillyanna PEA – Gold
McKnight Taylor PEA – Gold
Mearkle Emma PEA – Gold
Meilunas Eric PEA – Gold
Miller Brittney PEA – Gold
Mohammad Alae PEA – Gold
Montefusco Regan PEA – Gold
O’Connor Brynn PEA – Gold
Olsen Laryssa PEA – Gold
Patel Yash PEA – Gold
Quaranto Kimberly PEA – Gold
Rodriguez Katherine PEA – Gold
Rosko Paige PEA – Gold
Russell Charlotte PEA – Gold
Sayles Darya PEA – Gold
Stakey Clare PEA – Gold
Sullivan Emily PEA – Gold
Tedesco Marina PEA – Gold
Tedesco Marissa PEA – Gold
Treadwell Bridget PEA – Gold
Viera Darwin PEA – Gold
Walston Destiny PEA – Gold
Yat Fermina PEA – Gold
Yown Bryan PEA – Gold
Zacharewicz Jacob PEA – Gold
Zawada Sarah PEA – Gold
Albinski Taylor PEA – Silver
Anderson Ethan PEA – Silver
Barwick Nicole PEA – Silver
Bassemir David PEA – Silver
Borges William PEA – Silver
Bozuhoski Olivia PEA – Silver
Brandon Jaquasia PEA – Silver
Carrick Ryan PEA – Silver
Carson Gemma PEA – Silver
Cawley Jared PEA – Silver
Collins Emma PEA – Silver
Drozd Douglas PEA – Silver
Duarte Adam PEA – Silver
Freeborn Alyssa PEA – Silver
Fritscher Morgan PEA – Silver
Frost Kyle PEA – Silver
Gove Gregory PEA – Silver
Grimmer Lindsay PEA – Silver
Gustafson Sarah PEA – Silver
Harris Kaitlyn PEA – Silver
Hayon Travis PEA – Silver
Horyczun Brandon PEA – Silver
Hubbard Matthew PEA – Silver
Jenks Alice PEA – Silver
Kalmus Connor PEA – Silver
Keane Ryan PEA – Silver
Lehman Abigail PEA – Silver
Lewandowski Jade PEA – Silver
Lopez Catalina PEA – Silver
Malanga Ella PEA – Silver
Marcello Anthony PEA – Silver
Mendez Emely PEA – Silver
Moore Alyssa PEA – Silver
O’Connor Kristen PEA – Silver
Pace Cristian PEA – Silver
Pettit Patrick PEA – Silver
Pharr Jolene PEA – Silver
Polak Alexis PEA – Silver
Raynor Olivia PEA – Silver
Rempe Sarah PEA – Silver
Richards Emma PEA – Silver
Romero Torres Joseph PEA – Silver
Schellinger Lia PEA – Silver
Sosa Ernesto PEA – Silver
Southard Riley PEA – Silver
Spencer Dakota PEA – Silver
Stimpfel Jessica PEA – Silver
Turner Saniya PEA – Silver
Vasquez Sanchez Stephany PEA – Silver
Veliz Gonzalez Sabrina PEA – Silver
Wallace Justin PEA – Silver
Warner Delanie PEA – Silver
Weber Taylor PEA – Silver
Wharton Courtney PEA – Silver
Zebrowski Nicole PEA – Silver
Behr Eric Physical Education
Blancarte Hosea Physical Education
Borges William Physical Education
Bossey Dominic Physical Education
Brandon Jaquasia Physical Education
Brown Kaitlyn Physical Education
Bunch Taylor Physical Education
Cakir Bryan Physical Education
Carrick Ryan Physical Education
Caskie Joshua Physical Education
Cassara Shaye-Ann Physical Education
Cawley Jared Physical Education
Cunningham Michael Physical Education
Densieski Krystyna Physical Education
Divan Julia Physical Education
Driscoll Kyler Physical Education
Dunn Kristina Physical Education
Falisi Christy Physical Education
Fitzpatrick Aiden Physical Education
Franco Lorecy Physical Education
Garcia Duenas Dylan Physical Education
Jacobs Alexander Physical Education
Kielbasa Kayla Physical Education
Lysogorski Arianna Physical Education
Malanga Ella Physical Education
McKay Brooke Physical Education
Moore Alyssa Physical Education
Nitti Jacob Physical Education
Olsen Laryssa Physical Education
Ortez Chicas Daniel Physical Education
Pace Cristian Physical Education
Patel Yash Physical Education
Pettit Patrick Physical Education
Pittman Eve Physical Education
Polak Alexis Physical Education
Rempe Sarah Physical Education
Russell Charlotte Physical Education
Scioscia Nicole Physical Education
Tavarez Ezequiel Physical Education
Treadwell Bridget Physical Education
Turner Saniya Physical Education
Wilkinson Kobe Physical Education
Winter Justice Physical Education
Zacharewicz Jacob Physical Education
Allen Sean Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Alonzo Moreno Sayra Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Bazarewski Emily Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Behr Eric Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Bianco Michael Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Bossey Dominic Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Brown Kaitlyn Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Bunch Taylor Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Carson Isabella Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Casado Caelin Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Caskie Joshua Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Cassara Shaye-Ann Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Chamba Rios Tabitha Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Crump Hannah Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Cunningham Michael Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Dejewski Nicholas Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Denys Iyriy Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Divan Julia Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Dunn Kristina Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Fontana Amanda Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Graziano Angelina Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Hernandez Evelyn Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Hoey Kayla Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Huber Sydney Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Kaur Kawalpreet Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Keitel Hannah Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Kielbasa Kayla Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Lewandowski Shayla Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Majid Aneeqa Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
McCue Lillyanna Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
McKnight Taylor Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Mearkle Emma Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Miller Brittney Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Mohammad Alae Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
O’Connor Brynn Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Olsen Laryssa Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Patel Yash Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Quaranto Kimberly Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Rodriguez Katherine Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Sayles Darya Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Schiavone Kyle Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Smith Roman Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Stakey Clare Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Sullivan Emily Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Tedesco Marina Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Tedesco Marissa Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Treadwell Bridget Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Walston Destiny Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Wells Brady Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Yat Fermina Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Yown Bryan Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Zacharewicz Jacob Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Zawada Sarah Principal’s A/B Honor Roll
Ariyanna Daniyah Science
Bassemir David Science
Brown Edwin Science
Cakir Bryan Science
Cannon Nyrene Science
Carrera Keren Science
Covert Kamala Science
Crews Dominique Science
Denys Iyriy Science
Espinoza Cruz Jesus Science
Fontana Amanda Science
Freeborn Alyssa Science
Lewandowski Jade Science
Marin David Science
Mascolo Victoria Science
Mohammad Alae Science
Pettit Patrick Science
Pineda Villagra Kateryn Science
Pittman Eve Science
Rankin Escobar Brandon Science
Smith III Kenneth Science
Stimpfel Jessica Science
Turner Saniya Science
Velasquez Jacqueline Science
Allen Sean Social Studies
Alonzo Moreno Sayra Social Studies
Bossey Dominic Social Studies
Brandon Jaquasia Social Studies
Brewer Hannah Social Studies
Carson Gemma Social Studies
Carson Isabella Social Studies
Caskie Joshua Social Studies
Castillo Carlos Social Studies
Cawley Jared Social Studies
Crump Hannah Social Studies
Dejewski Nicholas Social Studies
DeLeon Hector Social Studies
Divan Julia Social Studies
Girolamo Paige Social Studies
Hinchy Malorie Social Studies
Huber Sydney Social Studies
Kaur Kawalpreet Social Studies
Kielbasa Kayla Social Studies
Krulder Michael Social Studies
Majid Aneeqa Social Studies
McKnight Taylor Social Studies
Mearkle Emma Social Studies
Miller Brittney Social Studies
Montefusco Regan Social Studies
Nitti Jacob Social Studies
O’Connell Margaret Social Studies
Olsen Laryssa Social Studies
Pace Cristian Social Studies
Pineda Flores Fatima Social Studies
Polak Alexis Social Studies
Schellinger Lia Social Studies
Smith III Kenneth Social Studies
Tedesco Marina Social Studies
Tedesco Marissa Social Studies
Viera Darwin Social Studies
Wallace Justin Social Studies
Walston Destiny Social Studies
Yown Bryan Social Studies
Bunch Taylor Spanish
Denys Iyriy Spanish
Farrell Krista Spanish
Fitzpatrick Aiden Spanish
Kaur Kawalpreet Spanish
Kloppenburg Erik Spanish
Majid Aneeqa Spanish
McKnight Taylor Spanish
Meilunas Eric Spanish
Patel Yash Spanish
Quaranto Kimberly Spanish
Turner Saniya Spanish
Viera Darwin Spanish
Wrobbel April Spanish
Pace Cristian Suffolk Zone
Turner Saniya Suffolk Zone
Bennett Cara Technology
Denys Iyriy Technology
Dunn Kristina Technology
Escobar Brandon Technology
Farrell Krista Technology
Lewandowski Jade Technology
Lewandowski Shayla Technology
Majid Aneeqa Technology
Markowski Ivory Technology
Mohammad Alae Technology
06/17/15 5:59am
During the Town Board's work session last Thursday morning, illustrator Samantha Neukirch and her assistant, Joe Arias, presented her plans to install a mixed media mural project near the River and Roots community garden. (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

During the Town Board’s work session last Thursday morning, illustrator Samantha Neukirch and her assistant, Joe Arias, presented her plans to install a mixed media mural project near the River and Roots community garden. (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

The back of the Riverhead Town comfort station by the River and Roots Community Garden will soon not only face the water — it will look like the water.

Artist Samantha Neukirch was given an informal go-ahead last Thursday to begin working on a “mixed media mural based on the local aquatic system” that will be attached to the back wall of the comfort station, which also abuts a new playground.

The 22-year-old Smithtown artist plans to create images digitally on a computer, print them out and attach the prints to boards, which will be affixed to the comfort station. The mural will be about 8 feet by 20 feet, she said.

(more…)

06/13/15 12:00pm
Tracey Marcus, instructor for the marine camp, holds up a starfish. (Credit: Paul Squire)

Tracey Marcus, instructor for the marine camp, holds up a starfish. (Credit: Paul Squire)

Tracy Marcus, an instructor at the Suffolk County Marine Environmental Learning Center in Southold, points through the clear water in an open-topped tank, where a scallop about the size of a clenched fist lies on its side, revealing a ring of bright blue eyes. She reaches in to pick it up and fish and shrimp scurry away as the scallop snaps shut.

The “touch tank” is one of four at the Cedar Beach facility, operated by Cornell University. And this summer, during sessions of the Sea Adventures Marine Camp, the tanks — the center’s most popular attractions — will once again be open to North Fork children after nearly a decade in Babylon.

“We’ve been talking the past couple of years about doing a full-scale program,” said Kimberly Barbour, marine program outreach manager for Cornell Cooperative Extension of Suffolk County. “Back in its heyday, [the old] program was huge.”

The North Fork summer camp had run for several years, but in 2007 the extension chose to move it to Babylon. For the past few years, a smaller program, accommodating only nine children at a time, was set up in Southold. But when the Babylon location became unavailable last year, the larger summer camp program was able to move back to the East End.

The camp offers a variety of week-long courses, some of them offered multiple times over the summer. A main camp will include interactive exhibits, activities in the nearby salt marsh and marine-themed arts and crafts, Ms. Marcus said.

Campers will also get to explore the touch tank room and pick up starfish and hermit crabs. Nearby, tropical fish and even small sharks native to the area swim in larger tanks.

Programs are designed for campers in various age groups from 6 to 12 and include a special week devoted to marine mammals like whales, seals and dolphins, as well as the popular “shark week.”

Both of those week-long camps feature trips to the Long Island Aquarium in Riverhead.

When they’re not out exploring, Ms. Marcus said, campers will be inside the Cedar Beach learning center, in a classroom with a digital microscope that can be streamed to a giant TV, Ms. Marcus said.

There’s also enough space in the center to hold camps for younger and older children at the same time, meaning parents with kids of different ages can enroll them all at once, she added.

The online registration period is now open at SeaAdventuresMarineCamp.com and will remain open until the camp programs begin in early July.

psquire@timesreview.com

06/09/15 12:52pm
Neal Lewis (second from right) presents a proposed county Climate Action Plan at Tuesday's meeting. (Credit: Paul Squire)

Neal Lewis (second from right) presents a proposed county Climate Action Plan at Tuesday’s meeting. (Credit: Paul Squire)

In an effort to curb greenhouse gas emissions, Suffolk County is hoping an incentive for business and homeowners to improve their buildings will help spur upgrades on outdated structures.

A low-cost, long-term financing program to help cover the costs of those upgrades was pitched on Monday as a means to help finance them.

(more…)