Holiday church services

12/16/2010 4:31 PM |

Our annual listing of special services and events at local churches


Aquebogue-Jamesport

Old Steeple Church
Sunday, Dec. 19: Children’s Christmas pageant, 10 a.m.
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service of carols and candlelight, 8 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 26: Worship and hymn sing, 10 a.m.
Sunday, Jan. 2: Worship and holy communion, 10 a.m.

Our Redeemer Lutheran Church
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 25: Christmas Day service, 10 a.m.
Friday, Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve service, 7 p.m.

Manorville
Manorville Community Church
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.

Riverhead
Calvary Baptist Church
Sunday, Dec. 19: Children’s Christmas program, 10:50 a.m.
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 26: Morning worship service, 10:50 a.m.
Friday, Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve game night, 8 p.m. to midnight

Church of the Harvest
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.
First Baptist Church of Riverhead
Sunday, Dec. 19: 26th annual Christmas concert, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 25: Christmas morning worship service, 11 a.m.
Friday, Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve ‘Watch Night’ service, 10 p.m.

First Congregational Church
Sunday, Dec. 19: Children’s Christmas pageant, 10 a.m.
Friday, Dec. 24: Family Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.; candlelight service, 11 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 26: Service, 10 a.m.; Christmas dinner at no charge by Bread and More Inn, 1 p.m.

First Parish Church UCC
Saturday, Dec. 18: An afternoon of music during Advent, 2 to 4:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 24: Family candle-lighting service, 7 p.m.

Friendship Baptist Church
Sunday, Dec. 19: Cantata service, 11 a.m.
Sunday, Dec. 26: Kwanzaa program, 3 p.m.

Galilee church of god in Christ
Sunday, Dec. 19: Youth Christmas program, 4 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 25: Free hot dinners, toys and clothing items, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. in the fellowship hall
Friday, Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve service, 11 p.m.

Grace Episcopal Church
Saturday, Dec. 25: Christmas Mass, 10:30 a.m.

House of Praise Christain Revival Center
Wednesday, Dec. 22: Caroling with the Riverhead High School Chamber Singers and local talent, 6:30 p.m.

Living Water Full Gospel Church
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7 p.m.

Riverhead United Methodist Church
Sunday, Dec. 19: Dressing of the Creche, 10 a.m.
Friday, Dec. 24: Family candlelight Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.; candlelight communion Christmas Eve service, 11 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 25: Blue Christmas service (English and Spanish), 10 a.m.
Sunday, Dec. 26: Worship service, 10 a.m.
Sunday, Jan. 2: Worship service, 10 a.m.

St. John the Evangelist R.C. Church
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Mass, 4, 7 and 9 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 25: Christmas Day Mass, 9 and 11 a.m., 7 p.m. (Spanish)

Shoreham
St. Anselm’s Episcopal Church
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve services, noon (Spanish), 3 and 4:30 p.m. (children’s pageant), 8 p.m. (sung Mass with choir, musicians) and 10 p.m. (traditional midnight Mass).
Saturday, Dec. 25: Solemn High Mass of the Holy Nativity, 10 a.m.

St. Mark R.C. Church
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Mass, 4 and 6 p.m. and midnight.
Saturday, Dec. 25: Christmas Day Mass, 8, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.

Wading River
North Shore United Methodist Church
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve family service, 5 p.m.; Candlelight service, 9 p.m.

Wading River Congregational CHURCH
Friday, Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight services, 6 and 8 p.m.