A guide to local churches’ Easter services

03/28/2013 11:00 AM |

KATHARINE SCHROEDER PHOTO | Parishoners from First Parish Church are joined by a group of rescue donkeys in a Palm Sunday a procession down Church Lane in Northville.

Local churches host Easter services

The following is the News-Review’s annual listing of Easter and Passover services hosted by local churches.

Riverhead

Sunday, March 31: Ecumenical sunrise service at Indian Island Park, 7 a.m.

FIRST BAPTIST Church

Friday, March 29: Good Friday service, ‘Seven Last Words,’ noon.

Sunday, March 31: Easter sunrise service, 7 a.m.; Easter breakfast (ticket required), 8:30 a.m.; Easter worship, 10:45 a.m.

Living Water Full Gospel Church

Friday, March 29: Good Friday communion service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter services, 8:45 and 10:15 a.m.

St. Isidore R.C. Church

Thursday, March 28: Morning Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Morning Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; Stations of the Cross, noon; Solemn Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m. (English) and 7 p.m. (Polish)

Saturday, March 30: Morning Prayer, 8:30 am.; Food Blessings, 9 and 11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m.; Easter Vigil, 7:30  p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter Masses, 6 (Polish), 8, 9:15, 10:45 (Polish) a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

St. John the Evangelist R.C. Church

Thursday, March 28: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m., followed by adoration until 11 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Solemn Good Friday Liturgy and Veneration of the Cross, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 30: Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter Masses, 7, 9 and 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. (Spanish).

Riverhead United Methodist Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Sanctuary open for prayer and mediation, noon-3 p.m.; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 30: Fiesta Espiritual Hispana, 6-8 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 10 am., followed by egg hunt.

Church of the Harvest

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Baiting Hollow Congregational

Sunday, March 31: Sunrise service on church lawn, 6:30 a.m., followed by a light breakfast; Easter resurrection service, 10 a.m.

Calvary Baptist Church

Friday, March 29: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 30: Community Easter celebration for preschoolers to sixth-graders and their parents, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., rain or shine.

Sunday, March 31: SonRise service at Jamesport Beach, 6:30 a.m.; Resurrection Sunday service, 10:50 a.m.

First Congregational Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday joint Congregational service, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Sanctuary open for meditation and prayer, noon-3 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 10 a.m., followed by bread and coffee in fellowship hall.

House of Praise

Sunday, March 31: Resurrection Day service, 11:30 a.m.

GRACE EPISCOPAL CHURCH

Thursday, March 28: Holy Thursday service, 5 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Good Friday service, noon.

Sunday, March 31: Easter services, 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Truth Community Church

Friday, March 29: Good Friday prayer service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 10:30 a.m.

Aquebogue-Jamesport

First Parish Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday joint service, 7 p.m. at First Congregational Church.

Friday, March 29: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 10:30 a.m.

Old Steeple Church

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Our Redeemer Lutheran Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday services, 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 10 a.m.

North Fork Unitarian Universalist

Sunday, March 31: Easter service: “Be the Resurrection,” 10:30 a.m., Jamesport Meeting House.

Wading River

Congregational Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday dinner, 6 p.m., followed by communion service.

Friday, March 29: North Shore Clericus Good Friday service, noon; evening service led by youth group, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Sunrise service, 7 a.m., followed by breakfast; Easter worship, 10:15 a.m.

Wading River Baptist Church

Friday, March 29: Good Friday service with foot washing and communion, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Resurrection Lord’s Day Fellowship Breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; Worship service, 11 a.m.

North Shore United Methodist

Thursday, March 28: Holy Thursday service, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Good Friday service, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: SonRise worship service, 8 a.m., followed by pancake breakfast; family Easter worship service, 10 a.m.

Comments

comments