Six local theater students take home Teeny Awards

06/08/2015 6:02 AM |
Victoria Carroll and Aria Saltini from Riverhead High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Victoria Carroll and Aria Saltini from Riverhead High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Students from local high schools took turns walking the red carpet with smiles on their faces at Center Moriches High School for the Teeny Awards Sunday afternoon. 

And for as good as it must have felt to pose for the cameras in their very best attire on the way in, it had to feel even better for the six local students who walked out with an award in their hand.

Presented by East End Arts for the 13th consecutive year, the awards honor the best in theater from 16 high schools located in the five East End towns and Brookhaven.

Grace Lukachinski, Max Crean, and Olivia Geppel of McGann-Mercy High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Grace Lukachinski, Max Crean, and Olivia Geppel of McGann-Mercy High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Among the local winners was Olivia Geppel of McGann-Mercy, who tied for leading female actor in a play. Sean Mannix of Shoreham-Wading River won a directing award and classmate James Mancuso won a supporting award.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Students from Southold High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Students from Southold High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Supporting Male in a Musical TIE
Ramsey Pack as Seaweed in “Hairspray” at Longwood
Connor Vaccariello as Uncle Fester in “The Addams Family” at Southold

Supporting Female in a Musical
Kaylea Scott as Motormouth Maybelle in “Hairspray” at Longwood

Lead Male in a Musical
Denis Hartnett as Gomez Addams in “The Addams Family” at Pierson

Lead Female in a Musical TIE
Mackenzie Engeldrum as Inga in “Young Frankenstein” at Hampton Bays
Isabella Le Boeuf as Tracy Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Longwood

Supporting Female in a Play
Raven Janoski as Penny Sycamore in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

Students from Shoreham-Wading River High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Students from Shoreham-Wading River High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Supporting Male in a Play TIE
Denis Hartnett as Lady Bracknell in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson
James Mancuso as Mr. Webb in “Our Town” at Shoreham-Wading River

Lead Female in a Play TIE
Olivia Geppel as Anne Frank in “The Diary of Anne Frank” at McGann-Mercy
Colleen Kelly as Alice Sycamore in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

Lead Male in a Play
Ramsey Pack as Carroll Danes in “Bad Auditions by Bad Actors” at Longwood

Outstanding Female in a One-Act Play
Emily Austopchuk as Tassie in “Tassie Suffers” at Ross School

Outstanding Male in a One-Act Play
Miguel Monori as Barry in “Misfortune” at Ross School

Outstanding Choreography
Emma Galasso for her number in “Godspell” at Westhampton Beach

Students from Southold High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Students from Southold High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Playbill and Poster Design
Bridgett Comiskey and Lily Saeli for “The Addams Family” at Southold

Outstanding Actor in a Musical or Play
This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.
Nick Auletti for his roles in “Godspell” at Westhampton Beach

Outstanding Actress in a Musical or Play
This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.
Gwyn Foley as Essie in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

Gwyn Foley, Colleen Kelly, and Raven Janoski from Mattituck High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Gwyn Foley, Colleen Kelly, and Raven Janoski from Mattituck High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition. This year, the recipient is The Ancestors from “The Addams Family” at Pierson High School.

Jessica Nicholson, Bryan Aguilar, and Megan Kelly from Riverhead High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder

Jessica Nicholson, Bryan Aguilar, and Megan Kelly from Riverhead High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder

STUDENT STAGE MANAGER RECOGNITION – The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contributions as STAGE MANAGERS:
Bryan Aguilar for “Footloose” at Riverhead
Andrea Anketell for “Suddenly Last Summer” at Shoreham-Wading River
Shane Factora (Lead) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Jennifer Hall for “The Addams Family” at Pierson
Christen Heine for “The Addams Family” at Pierson
Erin Horan for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Center Moriches
Sarah Huneault for “Footloose”, “The Seussificaton of Romeo and Juliet” and “The Audition” at Riverhead
Benjamin Jazdzewska (Assistant Crew Chief) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Hunter Mancuso (Co-Crew Chief) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Kyra Mears for “Suddenly Last Summer” at Shoreham-Wading River
Anthony Navas for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Center Moriches
Hannah Oswalt for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Center Moriches
Catherine Penn for “The 39 Steps” and “Godspell” at Westhampton Beach
Philip Rossillo (Crew Chief) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Kimberly Scheer for “Bye Bye Birdie” and “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck
Sean Walden for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport
Cara Vaccariello for “Don’t Drink the Water” at Southold-Greenport Drama and “The Addams Family” at Southold
Sarah Volkmann for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Center Moriches

STUDENT PRODUCER AND DIRECTOR RECOGNITION – The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contribution in PRODUCING AND/OR DIRECTING:
Sean Mannix (Director) for “Suddenly Last Summer” at Shoreham-Wading River
Cady Vitale (Producer) for “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

John Drinkwater, Isabelle Simon, and Matt Drinkwater of Greenport High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

John Drinkwater, Isabelle Simon, and Matt Drinkwater of Greenport High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN RECOGNITION – The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contribution in LIGHTING DESIGN:
Michael Carey for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Alec Giufurta for “The Wizard of Oz” at Southampton
Shane Hennessy for “The Importance of Being Earnest” and “The Addams Family” at Pierson
Philip Staples for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport
Sarah Tuthill for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

STUDENT SOUND DESIGN RECOGNITION – The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contribution in SOUND DESIGN:
Chris Gabrielson for “The Wizard of Oz” at Southampton
Amanda Gallagher (Assistant) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Thomas Gallina (Assistant) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Meaghan McDonough (Assistant) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Jessica Reyes (Lead) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Ashley Sommer (Assistant) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Philip Staples for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport
Sarah Tuthill for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

STUDENT COSTUME DESIGN RECOGNITION – The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contribution in COSTUME DESIGN:
Shannon Colfer for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport
Hanna Land for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

STUDENT SET DESIGN RECOGNITION – The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contribution in SET DESIGN:
Amanda Gallagher for “Hairspray” at Longwood

See more photos from the red carpet by clicking on the page link below. 

Comments

comments