Featured Story

Easter services set at local churches

03/24/2016 10:53 AM |

BARBARAELLEN KOCH PHOTO

The following is the News-Review’s annual listing of Easter services hosted by local churches. 

Aquebogue/Jamesport

Old Steeple Community Church

Friday, March 25: Good Friday worship, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Our Redeemer Lutheran Church

Thursday, March 24: Maundy Thursday service with communion, 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 25: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: Easter service, 9 a.m.

Riverhead

Sunday, March 27: Nondenominational sunrise service at Indian Island County Park, 7 a.m.

Baiting Hollow Congregational

Thursday, March 24: Holy Thursday service celebrating the Last Supper, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: Sunrise service with communion, 6:30 a.m., followed by continental breakfast; Easter service, 10 a.m., followed by egg hunt at 11 a.m.

Church of the Harvest

Sunday, March 27: Easter service, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Riverhead

Thursday, March 24: Washing of Feet and Holy Communion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 25: Good Friday service, “Seven Last Words,” noon to 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: Sunrise service, 7 a.m.; Easter breakfast (ticket required), 8:30 a.m.; Easter service, 10:45 a.m.

First Congregational Church

Sunday, March 27: Sunrise communion service at Grangebel Park, 7 a.m.; Easter service, 10 a.m.

House of Praise

Friday, March 25: Good Friday service, noon.

Sunday, March 27: Easter service, 11:30 a.m.

Living Water Church

Friday, March 25: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: Easter services, 8:45 and 10:15 a.m.

North Shore Christian Church

Friday, March 25: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 26: Easter celebration, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: Easter services, 8:30, 9:45 and 11 a.m.

Riverhead United Methodist Church

Thursday, March 24: Maundy Thursday service with seder, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 25: Church open for prayer and meditation with Stations of the Cross, noon to 3 p.m.; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: Easter service, 10 a.m.

St. John the Evangelist R.C. Church

Thursday, March 24: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 25: Good Friday service of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross and Veneration, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 26: Easter Vigil, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: Easter Masses, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.; Mass in Spanish, 7 p.m.

Flanders/Riverside

Calvary Baptist Church

Friday, March 25: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 26: Community Easter celebration for children and parents, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: SonRise service at South Jamesport Beach, 6:30 a.m.; Resurrection Sunday service, 11 a.m.

Flanders United Methodist Church

Sunday, March 27: Easter service, 9 a.m.

Friendship Baptist Church

Thursday, March 24: Maundy Thursday service, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 25: Good Friday service, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: SonRise service, 6 a.m.; Easter service, 10:45 a.m.; Youth ministry anniversary Resurrection Day celebration, 4 p.m.

Wading River

North Shore United Methodist Church

Thursday, March 24: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 25: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: Sunrise service, 8:30 a.m.; Easter service, 10 a.m.

Wading River Congregational Church

Thursday, March 24: Maundy Thursday service, 6 p.m.; family communion dinner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 25: Good Friday evening prayer service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 27: Sunrise service, 7 a.m., followed by breakfast; Easter service, 10:30 a.m.

Photo Caption: Calvary crosses on display in front of Flanders United Methodist Church. (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

Comments

comments