Featured Story

Riverhead FD Ironmen host annual motorized drill competition

07/16/2017 10:50 AM |

Fire departments from across Suffolk County visited Riverhead Saturday for the annual drill competition hosted by the Riverhead Fire Department’s Ironmen Drill Team.

The event features competition in various fire service-related skills events.

The West Sayville Flying Dutchman came in first place with 24 points this year earning them the Richie “Soup” Ligon Trophy, dedicated to Riverhead’s first black fireman, a respected veteran of the department who died earlier this year.

Photos by Elizabeth Wagner

Cutchogue Panthers compete in Motor H&L Class “C” event.

Cutchogue Panthers compete in Motor H&L Class “C” event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Motor H&L Class “C” event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Motor H&L Class “C” event.

Lindenhurst Snails compete in Motor H&L Class “C” event.

Copiague Yellow Birds compete in Motor H&L Class “C” event.

Riverhead Ironmen and Cutchogue Panthers prepare the track for Motor Hose Class “C” event.

Scott Letizia of Cutchogue Panthers competes in Motor Hose Class “C” event.

Ryan McArdle of Riverhead Ironmen competes in Motor Hose Class “C” event.

Deer Park Bucks compete in Motor Hose Class “C” event.

Copiague Yellow Birds compete in Motor Hose Class “B” event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Motor Hose Class “B” event.

Deer Park Bucks compete in Motor Hose Class “B” event.

Selden Slow Pokes compete in Motor Hose Class “B” event.

Cutchogue Panthers compete in Motor Hose Class “B” event.

Cutchogue Panthers compete in Motor Hose Class “B” event.

14. Lindenhurst Snails compete in Motor Hose Class “B” event.

Deer Park Bucks compete in Motor Hose Class “B” event.

Deer Park Bucks compete in Motor Hose Class “B” event.

Cutchogue Panthers compete in Efficiency event.

East Farmingdale Hares compete in Efficiency event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Efficiency event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Efficiency event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Efficiency event.

Cutchogue Panthers compete in Motor Pump event.

Cutchogue Panthers compete in Motor Pump event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Motor Pump event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Motor Pump event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Motor Pump event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Motor Pump event.

Cutchogue Panthers compete in Bucket Brigade event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Bucket Brigade event.

William Kelly of Riverhead Ironmen competes in the Bucket Brigade event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Bucket Brigade event.

Riverhead Ironmen compete in Bucket Brigade event.

Lindenhurst Snails compete in Bucket Brigade event.

Hagerman Gamblers compete in Bucket Brigade event.

West Sayville Flying Dutchman came in first with 24 points.

West Sayville Flying Dutchman came in first with 24 points.

North Lindenhurst Piston Knockers tied for second with 22 points.

North Lindenhurst Piston Knockers tied for second with 22 points.

Central Islip Hoboes tied for second with 22 points.

Central Islip Hoboes tied for second with 22 points.

Central Islip Hoboes tied for second with 22 points.

Farmingville Bandits came in third with 14 points.

Farmingville Bandits came in third with 14 points.

Farmingville Bandits came in third with 14 points.

Farmingville Bandits came in third with 14 points.

Bay Shore Redskins came in fourth with 11 points.

Bay Shore Redskins came in fourth with 11 points.

Top 5 total points.

First place trophy dedicated to the late Richie “Soup” Ligon, a dedicated fire service member for over 40 years and the department’s first black member. He died earlier this year.

First place trophy dedicated to the late Richie “Soup” Ligon, a dedicated fire service member for over 40 years and the department’s first black member. He died earlier this year.

First place trophy dedicated to the late Richie “Soup” Ligon, a dedicated fire service member for over 40 years and the department’s first black member. He died earlier this year.

Ironmen Way

Comments

comments