05/07/14 1:00pm
05/07/2014 1:00 PM
Kaitlyn Jehele of Riverhead (right) was nominated for Best Actress in a Comedy for her performance in "It's a Wonderful Life." (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

Kaitlyn Jehele of Riverhead (right) was nominated for Best Actress in a Comedy for her performance in “It’s a Wonderful Life.” (Credit: Barbaraellen Koch)

Nominees for the 12th Annual Teeny Awards, which showcase the best in local high school theater, were announced Wednesday. Winners will be announced at a formal awards ceremony June 8 at Longwood High School where award-winning broadcaster and producer Bonnie Grice will serve as host. (more…)

06/09/13 6:31pm
06/09/2013 6:31 PM
PAUL SQUIRE PHOTO | McGann-Mercy students Patrick O'Brien, Nicole Chiuchiolo and Danielle Allen celebrate after their three Teeny Award wins.

PAUL SQUIRE PHOTO | McGann-Mercy students Patrick O’Brien, Nicole Chiuchiolo and Danielle Allen celebrate after their three Teeny Award wins.

McGann-Mercy High School senior Nicole Chiuhiolo stood near the red carpet at Southold High School, waiting to be photographed in her blue dress as she held her glass prize for best Lead Actress in a Drama.

Her fellow cast members had just won awards for best supporting actor and actress for their work in the school’s production of “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” Nearby, a camera crew was interviewing her friends.

“My hands are still shaking!” Nicole said.

The 11th annual Teeny Awards brought the glitz and glamour of an awards show to the North Fork Sunday afternoon to honor high school theater productions from across the East End.

SEE PHOTOS FROM THE CEREMONY

The ceremony, produced by East End Arts, highlighted scenes from some of the 17 participating school’s theater productions, including “Summer Nights” from Southold High School’s version of “Grease.”

The packed auditorium cheered as each nominee was read. When the award was announced, the winner’s cast seated in bunches around the room would scream in delight.

“I think the performances today really showed these kids are not only incredibly talented, they are skilled,” said show coordinator and professional actress and singer Morgan Vaughan. “I really believe that together, we can make the East End of Long Island the home of the best high school theatre in the United States.”

See below for a full list of winners from the North Fork:

DRAMA

Lead Actress in a Drama

• Nicole Chiuchiolo, McGann-Mercy, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Supporting Actor in a Drama

• Patrick O’Brien, McGann-Mercy, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Supporting Actress in a Drama

• Danielle Allen, McGann-Mercy, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

COMEDY

Lead Actor in a Comedy

• Sean Mannix, Shoreham-Wading River, Don’t Drink the Water

Supporting Actress in a Comedy

• Gwyn Foley, Mattituck, Are Teachers Human?

MUSICAL

Supporting Actor in a Musical

• Matthew Drinkwater, Greenport, Guys & Dolls

Supporting Actress in a Musical

• Lea Giambruno, Shelter Island, Legally Blonde

JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD

This award is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant special recognition.

This year, the recipient is The Greek Chorus from Shelter Island’s Legally Blonde.

STAGE MANAGEMENT RECOGNITION

The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contributions as STAGE MANAGERS:

• Mariah Brengel, Shoreham-Wading River

• Ian Byrne, McGann-Mercy

• Quinn Carey, McGann-Mercy

• Helen Chen, Mattituck

• Jaclyn Conway, Southold-Greenport Co-Production

• Jaclyn Conway, Southold

• Mayra Gonzalez, Mattituck

• Melissa Hickox, Mattituck

• Julie Lindell, Shoreham-Wading River

• Anne O’Rourke, Mattituck

• Stephen Spinelli, Shoreham-Wading River

• Jerilyn Toole, Riverhead

• Sean Walden, Greenport

• Rachel Williams, Riverhead

TECHNICAL DESIGN RECOGNITION

• Savannah Calderale, Southold, Grease – Set Design

06/09/13 10:15am
KATHARINE SCHROEDER PHOTO  |  The Riverhead Blue Masques rehearse a scene in 'Fiddler on the Roof.'

KATHARINE SCHROEDER PHOTO | The Riverhead Blue Masques’ production of ‘Fiddler on the Roof’ earned a Teeny Awards nomination for choreography.

The 11th Annual Teeny Awards will be held at Southold High School today. The awards, presented by East End Arts and sponsored by Suffolk County National Bank and Riverhead Toyota, showcase the best in local high school theater.

The red carpet begins at 1:30 p.m. Tickets are $25 at the door.

Southold, with 11 nominations, and Riverhead, with 10 nods, lead the way for local schools.

Check back this evening for a list of winners.

The nominees for all the North Fork high schools are listed alphabetically by school below:

DRAMA

Lead Actor in a Drama

Eliminas Abromaitis, Riverhead, “A Christmas Carol”

Jonathan Troiano, Riverhead, “A Christmas Carol”

Jamie Tuthill, McGann-Mercy, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?”

 

Lead Actress in a Drama

Nicole Chiuchiolo, McGann-Mercy, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?”

Brionna Cook, Riverhead, “A Christmas Carol”

Amanda Osborne, Riverhead, “A Christmas Carol”

Jordan Tapley, Riverhead, “A Christmas Carol”

 

Supporting Actor in a Drama

Andrew Nucatola, Riverhead, “A Christmas Carol”

Patrick O’Brien, McGann-Mercy, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?”

 

Supporting Actress in a Drama

Danielle Allen, McGann-Mercy, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?”

Emma Bernhardt, Riverhead, “A Christmas Carol”

Erin Plitt, Riverhead, “A Christmas Carol”

Jessica Sisti, Riverhead, “A Christmas Carol”

COMEDY

Lead Actor in a Comedy

Zach Fisher, Shoreham-Wading River, “Don’t Drink the Water”

Sean Mannix, Shoreham-Wading River, “Don’t Drink the Water”

Oliver Orr, Mattituck, “Are Teachers Human?”

 

Lead Actress in a Comedy

Maggie Daley, Shoreham-Wading River, “Don’t Drink the Water”

Gayle Gammon, Southold/Greenport co-production, “Trixie, Teen Detective”

Mally Fogarty, Mattituck, “Are Teachers Human?”

Rachel Lohrius, Shoreham-Wading River, “Don’t Drink the Water”

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Tom Batuello, Mattituck, “Are Teachers Human?”

Anthony DeVita, Shoreham-Wading River, “Don’t Drink the Water”

Ryan Zlatniski, Mattituck, “Are Teachers Human?”

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Nicole Chiuchiolo, McGann-Mercy, “You Can’t Take it With You”

Gwyn Foley, Mattituck, “Are Teachers Human?”

Sydney Campbell, Southold/Greenport co-production, “Trixie, Teen Detective”

MUSICAL

Lead Actor in a Musical

Sam Bracken, Southold, “Grease”

John Drinkwater, Greenport, “Guys and Dolls”

 

Lead Actress in a Musical

Laura Logan, Shoreham-Wading River, “Sweeney Todd”

Susanna Kelly, Southold, “Grease”

Brianna Pagano, Greenport, “Guys and Dolls”

 

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Matt Drinkwater, Greenport, “Guys and Dolls”

Jack Dunne, Southold, “Grease”

 

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Lea Gianbruno, Shelter Island, “Legally Blonde”

Michaela Manno, Southold, “Grease”

Shelby Pickerell, Southold, “Grease”

Outstanding Performance

This category recognizes students who “shine brightly” in roles not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.

Alexandra Lasot, Southold, Teen Angel in “Grease”

Lara Mahaffy, Southold, Ursula in “Trixie, Teen Detective”

Choreography

Victoria Carroll, Riverhead, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Southold dance captains, Southold, “Grease”

Outstanding Ensemble

Mattituck, “Once Upon a Mattress”

Playbill/Poster Art

Stephen Spinelli, Shoreham-Wading River, “Sweeney Todd”

Gretchen Walter, Southold, “Trixie, Teen Detective”

Judge’s Choice Award

This noncompetitive award is given for a scene, musical number, dance number or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant special recognition.

The Greek Chorus, Shelter Island, “Legally Blonde”

Stage Management Recognition

(noncompetitive)

Mariah Brengel, Shoreham-Wading River

Ian Byrne, McGann-Mercy

Quinn Carey, McGann-Mercy

Helen Chen, Mattituck

Jaclyn Conway, Southold-Greenport co-production

Jaclyn Conway, Southold

Mayra Gonzalez, Mattituck

Melissa Hickox, Mattituck

Julie Lindell, Shoreham-Wading River

Anne O’Rourke, Mattituck

Stephen Spinelli, Shoreham-Wading River

Jerilynn Toole, Riverhead

Sean Walden, Greenport

Rachel Williams, Riverhead

Technical Design recognition

(noncompetitive)

Savannah Calderale, Southold, set design for “Grease”

Catherine Penn, Riverhead, costume design for “Arsenic and Old Lace” and “Footloose”

cmiller@timesreview.com

05/02/12 12:29pm
05/02/2012 12:29 PM

KATHARINE SCHROEDER FILE PHOTO | The cast of McGann-Mercy's 'Jekyll & Hyde' has been nominated for the Teeny Awards.

The nominees for the 10th Annual Teeny Awards were announced Wednesday morning and local schools earned a combined 21 nods. The awards, presented by East End Arts, showcase the best in local high school theater.

Nominees in each category are listed alphabetically by school below:

DRAMA

Lead Actor in a Drama

Cristian Candemir, East Hampton, It’s a Wonderful Life
Nick Motlenski, McGann-Mercy, The Glass Menagerie

Lead Actress in a Drama

Kathryn Ryan, East Hampton, It’s a Wonderful Life
Nicole Chiuchiolo, McGann-Mercy, The Glass Menagerie

Supporting Actor in a Drama

Joshua LeClerc, East Hampton, It’s a Wonderful Life
Yori Johnson, East Hampton, It’s a Wonderful Life
Jamie Tuthill, McGann-Mercy, The Glass Menagerie
Aidin Doyle, Ross, One Acts

Supporting Actress in a Drama

Allison Charde, East Hampton, It’s a Wonderful Life
Danielle Allen, McGann-Mercy, The Glass Menagerie
Dominica Purcell, Ross, One Acts
Eva Zhang, Ross, One Acts

 COMEDY

Lead Actor in a Comedy

Nick Motlenski, McGann-Mercy, Arsenic and Old Lace
Patrick McKenna, Pierson, Pygmalion
James Mancuso, Shoreham-Wading River, Brighton Beach Memoirs
Tye Granger, Westhampton Beach, Fools

Lead Actress in a Comedy

Nicole Chiuchiolo, McGann-Mercy, Arsenic and Old Lace
Elizabeth Field, McGann-Mercy, Arsenic and Old Lace
Laura Rinaldi, Pierson, Pygmalion
Molly Benincasa, Shoreham-Wading River, Brighton Beach Memoirs
Kim Lato, Westhampton Beach, Fools

Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Thomas Batuello, Mattituck, One Acts
Oliver Orr, Mattituck, One Acts
Jared Angona, McGann-Mercy, Arsenic and Old Lace
Beau Riva, Pierson, Pygmalion
Bryan Antonoff, Shoreham-Wading River, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Jenn Lengyel, Mattituck, One Acts
Emily Hinz, Pierson, Pygmalion
Madeleine Kiss, Ross, One Acts
Kristin Suarez, Shoreham-Wading River, Brighton Beach Memoirs
Nora Davenport, Westhampton Beach, Fools

 MUSICAL

Lead Actor in a Musical

Dylan Barone, Center Moriches, All Shook Up
Nick Motlenski, McGann-Mercy, Jekyll & Hyde
Stephen Peppaceno, Riverhead, Working
Matthew Dunning, Shelter Island, Oklahoma
Sam Kortchmar, Southold, Curtains

Lead Actress in a Musical

Allison Charde, East Hampton, Anything Goes
Shelby Nielsen, Eastport-South Manor, West Side Story
Veronica Reitz, Mattituck, Leader of the Pack
Emily Hinz, Pierson, Anything Goes
Haylie Kinsler, Shoreham-Wading River, Beauty and the Beast

Supporting Actor in a Musical

James Argyropoulus, Center Moriches, All Shook Up
Cristian Candemir, East Hampton, Anything Goes
Zach DePetris, Pierson, Anything Goes
Drew Garrison, Shelter Island, Oklahoma
Francesco Logozzo, Westhampton Beach, A Chorus Line

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Catherine Fioriello, East Hampton, Anything Goes
Natalie Vero, Eastport-South Manor, West Side Story
Jacqueline Minogue, Southampton, West Side Story
Sydney Campbell, Southold, Curtains
Colette Girardin, Westhampton Beach, A Chorus Line

 OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

• This category was created to recognize a student who “shines brightly” in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.

Ryan Schaefer, Center Moriches, Dancer, All Shook Up
Jeff Creed, Eastport-South Manor, Anybodys in West Side Story
Megan McGuinness, Eastport-South Manor, Dancer in West Side Story
Rebecca Dwoskin, Pierson, Steward in Anything Goes
Amanda Gallo, Riverhead, Anybodys in West Side Story
Jon Troiano, Riverhead, Action in West Side Story

 JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD

This award is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant special recognition. This year, the recipients are the cast and crew of Mattituck High School’s “Check, Please”.

 CHOREOGRAPHY

Ryan Schaefer, Center Moriches, All Shook Up
Megan McGuinness and Jennifer Navarette, Eastport-South Manor, West Side Story
Marisa Fedele, Gayle Gammon, Winter Wilcenski, Southold, Curtains
Gina Arfi, Westhampton Beach, Fools

 OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Riverhead, Working
Southold, Curtains
Westhampton Beach, A Chorus Line

 STAGE MANAGEMENT RECOGNITION

Center Moriches, Scott McVetty, All Shook Up
East Hampton, Nicole Miksinski and Ouutong Phooprasert, It’s a Wonderful Life and Anything Goes
Eastport-South Manor, Paige Moeller and Jessica Sauerwald, West Side Story
Greenport, Sean Walden, archy & mehitabel
Hampton Bays, Amy Stangasser and Babette Paul, Bye Bye Birdie
Mattituck, Kaylee Bergen and Kimberly Olsen, Leader of the Pack
Mattituck, Maria Peroni and Julia Gaines, One Acts: The Rehearsal and Check, Please!
McGann-Mercy, Stephanie Strippoli, Arsenic and Old Lace, The Glass Menagerie and Jekyll & Hyde
Pierson, Emma Brannen and Shelly Mathers, Anything Goes
Pierson, Emily Verneuille, Pygmalion
Riverhead, Abigail Beodeker, Working and West Side Story
Ross, Victoria Batista, One Acts
Shoreham-Wading River, Mariah Brengel, Beauty and the Beast and Brighton Beach Memoirs
Southampton, Skylar Borucke, West Side Story
Southold, Jaclyn Conway, Curtains
Westhampton Beach, Jenna Arcuri, Fools
Westhampton Beach, Emily Brosnan, A Chorus Line

 SET DESIGN

Pierson, Beau Riva, Anything Goes

 PLAYBILL/POSTER ART

Edgar Pocasangre, Greenport, archy & mehitabel
Liam Mackey, Pierson, Pygmalion
Emma Sisson, Southold, Curtains
Emily Gandolfo, Westhampton Beach, Fools
Erin Perrier, Westhampton Beach, A Chorus Line

 INNOVATIONS IN THEATRE EDUCATION

This award recognizes the efforts of a school that goes above and beyond to support exceptional theatre arts education. This year, McGann-Mercy High School is being recognized for its addition of a third production during the school year devoted to serious drama by such playwrights as Tennessee Williams, Thornton Wilder, Edward Albee and Eugene O’Neill.